Previous Recipients - DTA

The Ersted Award For Distinguished Teaching

1957 · Charles G. Howard
1958 · Paul S. Dull
1959 · Bernd Craseman
1960 · Lucian C. Marquis
1961 · John L. Hulteng
1962 · David A. Baerncopf
1963 · Stanley Greenfield
1964 · Stanley A. Pierson
1965 · Roland Bartel, George Streisinger
1966 · Thomas Koplin, Karl E. Stromberg
1967 · Daniel Kimble, William D. Strange
1968 · Caroline Feller, Thomas Hovet
1969 · Peter Gontrum
1970 · Barre Toelken, Ed Whitelaw
1971 · Richard Koch, Gloria Johnson
1972 · Carolin Keutzer, Kwangjai Park
1973 · Peter Bergquist
1974 · Terry Beyer, Wolfgang Sohlich
1975 · Michael Posner, James Reinmuth
1976 · Effie Fairchild, John Reynolds
1977 · James Boren, Francoise Calin
1978 · Lorraine G. Davis, Barbara Mossberg
1979 · Robert Hurwitz, Esther Jacobson
1980 · Douglas Carnine, Susan Glaser
1981 · John Postlethwait, Richard Stevenson
1982 · Duncan McDonald, Charles Wilkinson
1983 · Paul L. Csonka, Fruim Yurevich
1984 · Laird Kirkpatrick, Grant McKernie
1985 · Frances Cogan, Helen Gernon
1986 · M. C. Gernsbacher, George Sheridan 
1987 · C. Anne Laskaya James W. Long 
1988 · Joseph Fracchia, Stephen Ponder 

1989 · Robert Proudfoot, David Schuman 
1990 · Leonora B. Cohen, John (Jack) Watson 
1991 · Alexander Murphy, Stephen Owen 
1992 · Dana Johnston, William Ryan 
1993 · Louise Bishop 
1994 · Alan Dickman, Mary C. Wood 
1995 · Karen J. Ford, Alan G. Stavitsky 
1996 · Linda Fuller, Wesley W. Wilson 
1997 · Barbara Altmann, Robert Pena 
1998 · Leon Johnson 
1999 · Erica Bastress-Dukehart, Michael Manga 
2000 · No Ersted Award given in 2000
2001 · Lisa Freinkel, David Castillo 
2002 · Carlos Aguirre, Joanna Lambert 
2003 · Bruce A. Blonigen, John Schmor, Jon Brundan 
2004 · Michael L. Moffitt, Elizabeth Reis 
2005 · Deborah Bauer, Joshua J. Roering 
2006 · Ronald A. Beghetto, Thomas Lininger 
2007 · Leah Middlebrook 
2008 · Sierra Dawson
2009 · No Ersted Award given in 2009
2010 · No Ersted Award given in 2010
2011 · Yvonne Braun, Scott Fallstrom
2012 · Jennifer W. Reynolds
2013 · Colin Koopman
2014 · Daniel Tichenor
2015 · Alaí Reyes-Santos
2016 · Stephen McKeon
2017 · Caitlin Fausey, Kristin Yarris
2018 · Melissa Baese-Berk
2019 · Samantha Shune
2020 · Annie Zemper


The Thomas F. Herman Faculty Achievement Award for Distinguished Teaching

1985 · C. H. Edson, Dominic LaRusso, Ingrid Weatherhead
1986 · Maradel Gale, Gloria Johnson, Robert Smith
1987 · James Boren O. Hayes Griffith, Willis Winter
1988 · Jack Overley, Barbara Pope
1989 · Ralph Barnhard, Francoise Calin, Daniel Pope
1990 · Daniel Kimble, R. James Mooney, Gerardo Ungson
1991 · Frances Cogan
1992 · Dominick Vetri
1993 · Kenneth Helphand, Ronald Wixman
1994 · Henry M. Alley
1995 · Paul E. Buckner
1996 · Carol T. Silverman
1997 · Daniel Goldrich
1998 · Richard Koch, Luis Verano
1999 · V. Patteson Lombardi
2000 · Jon Erlandson, Madonna Moss, Robert Proudfoot
2001 · Stephen Durrant
2002 · Michael Haley
2003 · Massimo Lollini

2004 · Daniel Close
2005 · Linda Kintz
2006 · F. Regina Psaki
2007 · Joseph Fracchia, Marian Smith
2008 · Peter Mills, Dennis Galvan
2009 · Alan W. Dickman, Michael Dreiling, David T. Dusseau
2010 · Kenneth Calhoon, Mark T. Unno, Richard Philip Taylor
2011 · Barbara Altmann, Howard Davis
2012 · Paul Peppis, Alexander B. Murphy
2013 · Sara Hodges, Richard York
2014 · Louise Bishop, David Blackwell
2015 · Karen Ford, Michael Stern
2016 · Leah Middlebrook, Mike Price
2017 · Steven Brence, Akiko Walley
2018 · Anita Chari
2019 · Peg Boulay
2020 · Michael Hames-García


The Thomas F. Herman Award for Specialized Pedagogy

2014

  • Cynthia Herr, for Teacher Training in Special Education
  • Rosario Murcia, for Language Instruction and Supervision
  • Suzanne Rowe, for Legal Writing and Research

2015

  • Dan Dugger, for Mathematics
  • Judith Eisen, for the Science Literacy Program
  • Harinder Khalsa, for First- and Second-year Italian
  • John Park, for Digital Art Technology
  • Idit Shner, for Studio Teaching of Saxophone Technique and Coaching of Chamber Music Ensembles

2016

  • Alison Kwok, for Sustainable Design
  • Elizabeth Ruiz Frost, for Legal Research and Writing
  • Leslie Steeves, for Media and Globalization
  • Doug Wilson, for Teaching of Business

2017

  • Peter Alilunas, for Media Studies
  • Shannon Mockli, for Kinesthetic Pedagogy
  • Elly Vandegrift, for Science Literacy

2018

  • Hanan Elsherif, for Arabic
  • Mark Carrier, for Biology

2019

  • Michelle McKinley, for UG Legal Studies
  • Trish Pashby, for International Student Education
  • Deborah Exton, for Chemistry Education

2020


The Ersted Award For Specialized Pedagogy

2016

  • Trygve Faste, for Product Design
  • Jon Runyeon, for Human Anatomy

2017

  • Christopher Michlig, for Core Studio

2018

  • Melissa Graboyes, for History

2019

  • Robin Hopkins, for UG Anatomy & Physiology

2020

 


Thomas F. Herman Award for Outstanding Online Education

2017

  • Char Heitman, Jennifer Rice, Beth Sheppard

2018

  • Philip Matern

2019

  • Andy Halvorsen, Linda Wesley, Becki Quick, Tom Tasker

2020